Lot 309
Italian School, Portrait Miniature on Ivory, 1806
Lot 309 Details
gouache on oval panel of a Napoleonic sub-Lieutenant, monogrammed lower right R.C., Italian inscription verso “il suo ritratto nel 1806”, (the portrait of him in 1806) in later frame
2.2" x 1.7" — 5.7 x 4.4 cm.
contains material which may be subject to import/export regulation
Estimate $200-$300